ohdeardrea header
home button food button home button “natural “travel “advertise “cookbook

Beach Vibes (Heading to St. Petersburg Today/Tomorrow)


We're heading off to road trip today! Tomorrow? Depends when you read this. It's a super short one-- we're doing a much longer road trip at the end of April. SO this one I guess is the preparatory one-- to get Marlowe used to it. I know I've mentioned it, but she's not a big road turn girl like me. I mean, I sort of get it though-- road tripping in Florida is NOT exciting. But I am excited for tomorrow, haha! We're heading to the west coast-- and you know whats crazy? I've NEVER been! I'm looking forward to checking out west coast beaches-- it's crazy how different a beach can be from another, you know? Even here in Florida. Like, we dont have sand dollars on the east coast-- but the west coast is apparently swimming in them-- and loads of seashells. Maybe I'll find my first shark tooth, who knows.

The beaches in Puerto Rico were certainly different. The waves were HUGE. I'm not a surfer, but if I was, I would be excited. I did buy a wet suit once though-- to attempt to go in the beach up north, I did not succeed.

My mom still laughs at it. I think she still has my wet suit too. Next time I'm up north, I'll be trying that bad boy on--- and not going in the water again.

I miss Puerto Rico. Finding food was often difficult, and it's so much like Florida, but I do miss being there and hanging out with Christine every day. When she goes back, we'll probably go back. And sit on the beaches there-- even though we have beaches here. And eat acai bowls there-- even though we have acai bowls here. And cook all the meals there that we can cook here, etc.

Because sometimes it's nice just getting away--- even if it's to another place thats so much like home.

I've had a few friends comment on the frequency of me wearing these jeans. But I can't help it. I made a pact to not buy new, non organic and non sustainable pants-- and I can't find another cut and fit that fits me like these. Is it terrible if.I break the promise to myself and buy another pair? No, but I know I shouldn't. So until I find another pair of jeans that fit me like these, that are organic, I guess I'll wear these everyday.

Within an hour of arriving I spotted this place and knew we'd have to check it out. We patiently waited until one day it was finally open. Then we went back three more times, haha.

why are acai bowls so good? 

always wanting to climb...

It was so rad-- there were no sea shells at all-- it was so rare to see one and then out of no where, this girl bends down and picks up a sand dollar! I've NEVER found a sand dollar at the beach. We were both SUPER excited!

We were cold. we cuddled. 

She wheres this dress everywhere. 


outdoor, sweaty and delicious lunch breaks.
I dont even know what this was-- some sort of roasted root veggie thing with greens and who knows what else. It was pretty good though! 

So yeah! We're heading west tomorrow and I'm looking forward to it. If you guys happen to have recommendations, please do let me know-- like I said, we've never been :) Oh, and we're bringing our stinky dog with us-- so if you happen o know of a pet friendly hotel that doesn't cost a million bucks, that'd be great too :)

Hope you guys are having a great week! It's starting off a bit hectic, but good over here. Finally feeling like I'm getting better from last weeks death feeling. I even worked out again today :) Feels good, maybe tomorrow I'll have abs ;) j/k

Happy Tuesday, friends!



PORET


"pictures of recently enjoyed things" is probably one of my worst titled posts, ya? I mean, it is... or was.. one of my most loved posts... but man, how about that title? When I'm collecting photos to post they go into the really well named folder: PORET. Yep, a shorted version of the longest title ever. Whatever. I didn't start blogging so I could title things, haha. Today I decided that I wanted to mix it up a bit and title this post, PORET--- because really, does it get more romantic than that? Doesn't that title scream dreamy romantic fairy tale? No? Well, good, thats life, haha.

But here we are... some favorite recent things.

This weekend was good. Muchhhh better than last week for sure. I'm sort of bummed that I felt so junky this past week. It was our last full week at Kristians, it would have been nice to enjoy his space and neighborhood more, before moving back to our place today (yay!). But oh well. And hey, I did keep (steal) his house key like I said I would. Sooooo party over there next time he's out of town ;)

But yeah, the weather has been chilly here. Mostly at night and in the morning, but definitely chilly. During the day it's been really lovely though. And I'm grateful for it. I'm hoping it helps me get out of this funk. Honestly, I think this happened last year too around this time. My birthdays are always ehhhh for me in general-- and then add in the anniversary of me getting sick? It's a double bummer whammy. I don't like being reminded of how hard that time was. And I don't like being reminded that more time is still passing and I'm still not totally amazingly wonderful every freaking day. But who knows, maybe soon. Maybe next year. We will see. Either way, you know I'm going to keep on fighting to feel amazing.

Here are some things I've been enjoying-- sometimes while feeling great, sometimes while feeling mediocre, and sometimes while feeling downright crummy ;)

shake your coconuts. 

tea. so much tea. I've become a heavy tea drinker with this past cold front. 
Marlowe took this. She asked to the a photo. This is me feeling crummy. I didn't even bother to smile. She didn't care. Honestly, I just really enjoy when she finds a moment that she wants to photograph. Not sure why it was this one, but I'll take it. 

outside. 

on a boat with this little lady.
any tips for getting her to want to learn to swim? seriously though... I can't get her to want to learn. She has to here! 

Purging. There's a lot of very real, honest, not very nice things about alex in this book. Sympathetic things too, but still. I've been holding on to it. This month when we purged, I let it go.

She's a popsicle. 

I am deliberate and afraid of nothing... and I like oranges a lot. 

We had a week of really intense wind--- then it broke and we hightailed it to the beach. Glad we got a day in before the cold front :)

The good thing about renting out your house is that it makes you want to repair all the things that are wrong with it. We fixed a window.

She lost a tooth and it was bloody and glorious. 

My romantic bathroom. Aka, when the power goes out, you make the best of it ;) 
flowers. always flowers. 

I hope you guys had an amazing weekend. Not sure what were really doing this spring break week-- but I'm hoping for a good one :) Happy Monday, friends. 

Checking In --- I'm 32 and Alive


Hi friends, how are you? I want to tell you that I've been wonderful. But man, I really haven't. I'm sitting here with the door open, staring at a gorgeous pool with palm fronds blowing in the breeze above and sunshine speckling through--- but I tell you, I wish I and it felt as wonderful and glamorous as it sounds. I'm kind of a big (small, I guess) noodle-y blob of meh-ness right now. This is the first time I've even opened my computer in dayssssssssss!

I'm 32 and alive.

I headed down to Miami on friday night for a dinner with one of the media companies I work with. I dropped off Marlowe at Celia's, picked up Celia, and made our way to south beach. It was a fun time, met some rad people, ate some healthy food, drank some cocktails, etc etc.

I thought it would be a good way to go into my birthday weekend. Did I mention that it is/was my birthday? It was. I didn't make any big plans or really tell anyone. I just wanted something easy. And I didn't want to over think it. Or be let down. Or all the other slightly pessimistic thoughts I often think when I think of my birthday. Ya know?

But/and instead of wanting to go out-- like I would have any other year before, I was beat. Really beat. I think everyone has been feeling it around us lately. So many people I know seem to be confused to why they've got extra sniffles, and sneezing, and mucus and all the things. I was blaming mango flowers, but now I don't know. Not everyone I know is allergic to mango flowers.

Anyway, I woke up Saturday to surprise birthday cupcakes (yay! Thank you Celia!). Well actually, Marlowe ruined the surprise about thirty minutes before (haha). She's been really good at surprise-ruining this year ;)  Ate a cupcake and spent the morning and afternoon in Miami. But as each hour passed I felt worse and worse, more and more nauseous. I think I managed to take one picture the whole day.... of an avocado. (obviously).

Maybe food poisoning. I really have no idea. But I spent the next two days trying not to puke (not very successful) and the next three days with a fever. Well, whatever it was, it knocked my immune system down hard. Because I woke up on the third day with a sore throat and feeling like a virus creeped inside of me. Who knows. This whole "shitty immune system after c. diff" thing can stop anyyyyyytimeeee now. I mean, all in all, I've been getting better-- significantly better in the last half a year, but it's still tough to not feel a constant flaming ball of amazing awesomeness (super realistic expectation, I know).

I don't know. I should have maybe been more careful with what I ate. It's just that sometimes I want to believe that I didn't develop allergies, because other than milk, I never ever had food allergies before c. diff.  And so sometimes I try to eat things that I probably shouldn't. And then I feel it. (Whattajerk.) I say it all the time, my life is broken up into parts, before c. diff and after c. diff-- but now I need to remind myself that the after c. diff allergy part is okay-- I just have to accept it and take care of it too.

So yeah, another birthday thats followed by me feeling like garbage. Like, the universe needs to remind me that I'm getting older and not younger. (I got it, universe).

Whatever. I'm not here to complain. I mean, that wasn't my intention--- I just needed to let out all the reasons to why this place has been radio silence lately.

Because other than the sudden worthless body and useless mind feeling this week, things have been really good.

We actually head back to our house next week. The guests check in today is our last one. I blocked off new requests until further notice. We'll probably open it up when we travel and things like that. I'm going to miss Kristian's house a lot. I told him yesterday that we were leaving this week and his response was, "Already?!" -- time FLEW BY, so fast. I think he's going to miss us too :)

I planned to do a whole post about our time here and our airbnb experience, but like I said, the uselessness is high right now for me. I'd rather give myself another day or two and put together a better post for you guys. But overall it's been good. We had one review that left us four stars instead of five stars and I wanted to cry... andddddd this is why I don't do competitive sports. I started questioning everything. Where did I go wrong? Why did everyone else love our place but not them!? etc etc. I mean, logically I know that three is average and four is good, but WHY NOT FIVE?! Hahahayeahhh, I maybe took it personal, but really, the whole thing has been good.

It's been a real eye opener and aid in a lot of ways. As I hoped it would be. I think the hardest part has been cleaning up Kristian's kitchen messes. My new nickname is now "frat mom"--- which works for me, I guess. I've always been the mom of the group. Even in middle school my guy friends called me the mom of the group. I'll take it. I just like to take care of everything, ya know?

Alright friends. Today is officially Marlowe's last day of school. (More on that soon!) I gotta clean up and make my last loop in the carloop! Then I gotta figure out what we can do together outside on this fine day-- that doesn't require too much of my brain or energy ;) And if all else fails, we'll be sitting on Kristian's couch watching Gilmore Girls for hours-- because it's been that kind of week and we're totally okay with that.

I hope you guys had an amazing week. And have an even better weekend! I know it's been cold and snowy for a lot of you guys. (Cold for us here too). But hopefully you've been taking advantage of it as extra cuddle time? I'll be back Sunday (Monday the latest) with posts that (hopefully) make more sense and don't involve mucus in the rambles. Cool? Cool.

Have a great weekend friends!


ps. I just re-read this. I'm going to work on the whole extra Debbie downer birthday thing next year ;) 

Mama + Kiddo Vegan Public Speaking Talks + Stuff. Aka I'm Terrible At Titling My Posts


Hi friends!!

How are you!? How was your weekend?! Ours was really good! Relaxing and fun for sure. I spent most of friday night and Saturday morning trying not to let myself get overwhelmed about our vegan talk. I'd say I was successful. I didn't want to get nervous about public speaking-- because then I would put the idea that there is a reason to be nervous about public speaking in Marlowe's head. She doesn't need that idea :) But then when we chatted about it-- she told me SHE was nervous, haha. I told her not to worry about it-- that she would only have to speak about things she knew about-- what her favorite foods were, if she liked being vegan, etc etc.

So how did it go? Well, great!... I think. Haha. I mean, unless someone tells me otherwise, I think it went pretty well. Marlowe had so much fun. She was so excited and happy and in great mood afterwards. We were both surprised that she didn't get more questions though :) I'm pretty sure she turned off her mic about halfway through too-- but whatever, haha.

We had fun. Never did I ever think I would be publicly speaking-- about anything. I mentioned it there, but I've NEVER spoken in front of a crowd. And never did I ever think I would be speaking about being vegan, health, or raising a (badass) vegan kid. But I guess thats the world-- and thats life-- it's crazy. One day you can be living off chicken fingers and french fries-- and the next you can become a fruitarian speaking in front of a crowd with your vegan kid by your side. The possibilities in life are endless ;)

I spoke a bit about becoming vegan, the effects on my life, having a(n amazing) vegan pregnancy, and choosing to raise Marlowe vegan. And so much more. People stopped and asked a lot of questions along the way-- which was great. We were more planning to do questions at the end-- but I ended up feeling more comfortable with them asking so it would feel more like a conversation with he crowd :) I guess the hardest thing is there are SO many things to talk about. And I worried/worry that I would touch on something, not explain it well, and leave people feeling unsatisfied. Each topic has 20 million subtopics and underlying reasons and ideas-- you know? Ooof, food is a tough and deeply personal topic-- for me-- and so many people!

Marlowe actually said she wants to do more talks. Which I think is AWESOME. A few days before she asked why she was going to be taking part in the talk too. I told her she absolutely did not have to if she didn't want to-- but if she did want to, it would be a good opportunity for her to do some good by being a good example of a happy, healthy, well rounded kid. I told her that there are a lot of people who want to have vegan and vegetarian kids but are scared to do it because they're not sure they're kid will be healthy enough. Her response? "WHATT!! That is crazy!! Being vegan is SO HEALTHY! You eat SO many vegetables!!" hahahaha. She's right. Her shock and reaction was priceless.

It's so great watching this kid grow up. I mean, look at that photo^ She's HUGE. She's almost half my weight, haha. And it's great to continue to watch her care so much for the earth and animals and everything. And I'm glad she is excited to talk more, to share more. I'm never going to push her with that stuff-- or anything. Well, I mean, the only thing I'm actively pushing her with everyday is swimming, because she still refuses to learn-- which is a nightmare in south Florida. But otherwise, never pushing. But yeah, the bigger she gets and the more she wants to share and it's absolutely cool with me. I'm of course more than happy to share this space with her-- let her run with her ideas. She's a smart and creative kid, I'm excited to see what she'll want to do. :)

Thank you so so so much to you guys that came out. Marlowe and I had fun. I know I've been saying it for MONTHS, but Marlowe and I are still hoping and planning to put together a question and answer video on the blog. I can talk about her and for her on this blog until I'm blue in the face-- but I think it's a much different experience when you hear her speaking for herself about her favorite foods or how she feels about not eating meat.

Speaking of which-- funny side note. Afterwards, she was like, "well, you got A LOT of questions!" and I kindly said, "well, maybe it's because I've been vegan for SO long-- so people thought I might think differently about it." And Marlowe's response? "Well yeah, you've been vegan longer, but I've NEVER had meat,!" haha. And she wasn't necessarily doing it in a competitive way. We are so NOT competitive people-- but more so in a very matter-of-factly way :)

But yeah, thank you again for you local folks who came out. And for those of you not local, hopefully I'll be able to keep my word and finally make a video. We've been wanting to. It's more so my lack of video making/ editing skills that is stoping us, not anything else :)

I hope you guys have a wonderful week! The weather has been crazy here in south Florida. Not bad-- at all. Just weirdly windy and allergy producing-- for us mango allergenic folks anyway.

Happy Monday, friends!